L'ecrin Boutique Tokyo Facebook Instagram
In order to provide a better experience to our customers, our company uses cookies for purposes including data collection and analysis to make our website more user-friendly, otherwise improve its quality, and display advertising that seems suitable for our customers.
If you click the “I agree” button or continue viewing our website and move to a different page, it will be assumed that you have agreed to the use of cookies and the use of your data for the above purposes. For details, click here.
I agree

Cart

Items in cart:0

Total amount:0 SGD

Seven Points Of Reliability At L'ecrin Boutique Seven Points Of Reliability At L'ecrin Boutique
Expanding the Hermes specialized boutiques to Tokyo and Singapore by Maison L’ecrin group. >details

L'ecrin Boutique Singapore
media

スペシャルコンテンツ

▼Hermes Collection▼
2018 Hermes Collection
2017 Hermes Collection
▼Special Contents▼
Verso collevtion
Picotin
Hermes Bearn Collection

Maison L’ecrin Inc. and/or its related companies (“Maison”) may from time to time collect, use or disclose our customers’ personal data (such as their names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses). Maison is committed to the protection of your personal data and has prepared this Privacy Policy in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”).

Personal Data:


In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” has the same meaning accorded to it under the Act. It refers to information regarding living individuals, including names, dates of birth, addresses or any other information by which certain individuals can be identified, or such information that can be easily collated with other information whereby certain individuals can be identified (e.g., e-mail addresses, information regarding credit cards and bank accounts, and the types and quantities of, or amounts charged for the goods ordered).

Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Data:


Maison collects uses and/or discloses personal data only for the purposes permitted under the Act and as expressly stated below.

Purposes of our Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Data:


Maison engages in the collection, use or disclosure of personal data for the following purposes:

1) Personal Data Regarding Customers (Including Prospective Customers)
・ For the purpose of confirmation and communication regarding details of orders and delivery methods;
・ For the purpose of confirmation if identity verification is necessary;
・ For the purpose of demanding payment;
・ For the purpose of notifying credit card companies, loan companies or payment agencies of the information of our customers who purchase through credit cards or loans if our customers use the payment services and the like of such credit card companies, loan companies or payment agencies;
・ For the purpose of after-sales services;
・ For the purpose of notification of campaigns, goods, services and relevant shops;
・ For the purpose of sending of e-mail newsletters to those who registered for the distribution thereof;
・ For the purpose of conducting questionnaires;
・ For the purpose of replying to requests and inquiries from customers;
・ For the purpose of improving the quality of telephone calls, understanding correctly the details of inquiries and the like, and enhancing our future services (We may record phone call conversations with our customers for these purposes.);
・ For the purpose of declining the use of our services to those who we consider have ordered goods with dishonest purposes; and
・ For the purpose of examining or confirming afterward with credit card companies, loan companies or payment agencies the status of the use of credit cards or loan applications if an illegal transaction such as the use of a credit card by a third party is suspected or problems and the like concerning payment arise in a transaction.

2) Personal Data Regarding Business Partners
・ For the purpose of negotiation, placement of orders, execution and performance of contracts, and necessary communication in the course of business.

3) Personal Data Regarding Personnel
・ For the purpose of employment or personnel management;
・ For the purpose of communication with those who have retired if there is a need therefor for the purpose of confirmation and the like in the course of business; and
・ For the purpose of employment screening, communications regarding items for confirmation during screening, and notification of the results of employment screening.

Management of Personal Information


Your personal data may be held/stored by Maison in either electronic or physical form. We have made reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in accordance with the Act to prevent unauthorised, access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. This includes the following measures:

1)We will take preventive measures to protect personal data by limiting access thereto to employees who need to access the same in the course of their duties, and by requiring all employees to comply with rules regarding the custody and management of media and the like containing personal data.

2)Personal data stored in our systems are password protected. Passwords are placed under strict control to prevent any leakage or loss thereof. Only employees who need to access such information in the course of their duties will be provided with such passwords.

3)We use SSL, which is a standard encryption communication method in the industry, on web pages that require it for security purposes when sending personal data on the internet. We also take measures that are generally reasonable to ensure safety in order to prevent leakage, falsification, alteration and the like of personal data due to external causes such as unauthorized access.

4)We will either cease to retain or, will render anonymous, personal data (i.e. remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals) as soon as (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of the personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties


1) Save for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personal data to any third party unless this is permitted by the Act or the person who is the subject of such personal data gives his/her consent thereto. The circumstances in which we are statutorily permitted to disclose personal data without consent include but are not limited to the following:
・ if disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of any individual;
・ if disclosure is necessary in the national interest; or
・ if the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

2) Maison may provide (through telephone, internet or facsimile transmission) your personal data to credit card companies, loan companies and payment agencies to facilitate the sale of any products and/or the provision of any services to you and/or to verify the status of any sales transaction.

3) Maison may also disclose your personal data to data intermediaries or internally amongst the companies within the Maison Group for the purposes set out above.

Personal Data Enquiries or Requests


1) Under the Act, an organization is legally bound to, upon the request of any individual, provide that individual with:
(i) personal data about that individual that is in the possession or under the control of the organization; and
(ii) information about the ways in which the personal data referred to in (i) above have been or may have been used or disclosed by the organization within a year before the date of the request.

2) You may make enquiries concerning Maison’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal data at any time by following the procedure below:
(i) Please contact us via the contact information provided below if you wish: - to access your personal data and information about the ways in which your personal data may have been used or disclosed during the past year;
- correct an error or omission in your personal data;
- To withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data for any or all the purposes stated herein.
(ii) We will confirm your request and then send you our standard application form by post.
(iii) Once you have completed the application form, please send it back to us together with a copy of an official document verifying your identity (e.g. driving license, resident card etc.). Should your request be made by an agent, documents evidencing the authority of the agent (e.g. a proxy letter, a power of attorney, a certificate of the registered matters regarding guardianship etc.) and an official document verifying the identity of the agent must also be sent to us by post.
(iv) We will confirm the contents of the documents sent by you and will respond to your enquiry or request subject to your payment of an administrative charge of SGD50 (tax excluded) for each request. We reserve the right to impose additional charges in cases where additional costs have to be incurred in attending to any special requests (e.g. special disclosure or notification methods).
(v) As soon as we confirm your payment of the administrative charge, we will respond to your enquiry/request in writing to you by post.
(vi) Subject to the above, Maison will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible within 30 days after receiving your request in accordance with all applicable laws. This may include providing you a copy of the personal data and use and/or disclosure information in documentary form (or such other form as may be agreed) or by allowing you a reasonable opportunity to examine the personal data and use and/or disclosure information.

3) We reserve the right to reject any Personal Data Enquiry or Request in accordance with the Act. For your information, such circumstances include but are not limited to information in respect of:
(i) Opinion data kept solely for the purpose of determining the suitability, eligibility or qualifications of the individual to whom the data relates for employment or for appointment to office, for promotion in employment or office or for continuance in employment or office, or for removal from employment or office. (ii) A document related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed.
(iii) Personal data subject to legal privilege.
(iv) Personal data which, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organization.
(v) Personal data collected, used or disclosed without consent pursuant to the Act for the purposes of an investigation if the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.
(vi) Any request ―
・ that would unreasonably interfere with our operations because of the repetitious or systematic nature of the requests;
・ if the burden or expense of providing access would be unreasonable to us or disproportionate to your interests;
・ for information that does not exist or cannot be found;
・ for information that is trivial; or
・ that is otherwise frivolous or vexatious.

Contact for Complaints and Inquires regarding the Treatment of Personal Data Held


Maison L’ecrin Inc. Address: Roppongi Hills Cross Point 8F, 6-3-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0032
Contact regarding Disclosure, etc., of Personal Information: +81-3-3478-7750 (Hours: 11:00~20:00, Service not available during the year-end new year holidays)

Maison has designated the following individual(s) as data protection officers to be responsible for ensuring that we comply with the Act:

NameContact Information
Masahiro SEOinfo@lecrin.jp
+81-3-3478-7750
+65 6883 1161(Singapore boutique)

Cookie Usage


・How cookies work
Cookies are small files issued by websites viewed by users and saved to the users’ devices. Cookies include information such as how many times users use the website and are used to improve the user-friendliness of the website. For example, cookies make it possible to make password entry unnecessary when re-accessing a website. In addition, when someone leaves products in their website shopping cart and closes the website without purchasing them, cookies are used to ensure that the products are still in the cart when the user later views the website again.

At the same time, customers who do not want cookies to be used to record user-related information can change their personal browser settings to prevent the receipt of cookies or delete them. However, if cookies are not used, please note that certain features of our website might be limited.

・Purpose of using cookies
We use cookies for purposes including improving the user-friendliness of our website when customers view it, measuring, analyzing, and improving the viewing situation of our website, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, and distributing advertisements according to the customer’s browsing history for our website.

・Information obtained by using cookies
For our website, information obtained through first-party and third-party cookies includes cookie IDs (numbers used to identify browsers), domain names, website viewing dates and times, the number of website views, referrer information, website-internal page transitions, age/sex, user interests, regional information, and the browser type. However, cookies are not used to obtain personal names, email addresses, or any other information that can be used to specifically identify individuals. The above includes information inferred by using the Google Analytics advertising features.

・Third-party services used to analyze and improve our website
Our company uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, to measure and analyze the viewing situation of our website and for other purposes including measuring the effectiveness of advertising. In order to accomplish the above, we send some of the above information obtained through the use of cookies to Google Analytics, and we use the received results of website-viewing-situation analysis, etc. conducted by Google Analytics to improve our website. In addition, we use the above information obtained through the use of third-party cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising and consider advertising suitable for our customers, etc. However, none of the information sent to or received from Google Analytics can be used to specifically identify individuals.
Customers who wish to prevent the use of Google Analytics for analysis of our website can do so either by stopping the use of cookies or by changing a Google Analytics setting to disable Google Analytics. For details, see the websites below.
Terms of service:https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
Opt-out add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en&gl=us

・Distribution of advertisements by using third-party services
Regarding the distribution of certain advertisements, our company uses third-party services to advertise in accordance with the viewing situation, etc. of customers. The third parties that provide these advertising services also use cookies to obtain the information above, but these third parties also manage cookie information in accordance with their own established privacy policies. In addition, these third parties do not obtain information that can be used to specifically identify individuals, and customers who do not want such advertisements to be distributed to them can use the websites of the third parties to stop such usage. For details, see the websites of each third party.

The third parties that provide the services are listed below.
・Google LLC and its partner companies (Google advertising)
Privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us.
Advertising customization:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en&gl=us#display_optout

・Retention period for information obtained by using cookies
Information obtained by using cookies is retained for a maximum of 60 days.

Consequence of not agreeing to Maison’s collection, use or disclosure of personal data


You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by Maison for any purpose by written notice to Maison’s data protection officer(s), delivered by way of e-mail transmission, providing relevant details of the personal data and the purposes for which you are withdrawing consent.
Please note that should you object to or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide our services (including the purchase of goods through credit card companies or loan companies) to you.

To persons residing in the EU


The personal information of customers residing in the European Economic Area, which includes the EU member countries as well as Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein (collectively called the EU in this privacy policy), will be handled as indicated by the items below, which apply either in addition to or in place of previously mentioned items.
Please click here for more details.


Domestic orders

Bank wire transfer (For online orders)
Credit card (In-store)
Free domestic delivery

【Domestic shipping】For free.

International orders

Bank wire transfer only

Return and exchanges

We do not accept any exchanges or returns of goods requested due to reasons attributable to our customer.
2018/9 (Holidays)
SuMTWThFSa
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
2018/10 (Holidays)
SuMTWThFSa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

* Holidays are indicated in red